Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Massoni Wine Pty Ltd (ABN 89 086 848 446) and its related bodies corporate (Massoni Wines) collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using Massoni Wines' services, including the website located at www.massoniwines.com (Massoni Wines Website) you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. In this policy, "personal information" refers to information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a natural person whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Words defined in the Massoni Wines Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this policy.

Massoni Wines and privacy

Massoni Wines is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What personal information is collected

Massoni Wines collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by Massoni Wines may include:

your name, address and contact details
bank account and credit account details
user IDs and passwords
the services provided to you
records of your communications with Massoni Wines including communications through agreements, online forms, electronic requests and enquiries, bulletin boards, blogs, competition entries, online forums, phone services and other forms of electronic messaging (Communications Services).

How is personal information collected

Massoni Wines collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

directly from you when you provide information directly to Massoni Wines in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise)
directly from you when you communicate with Massoni Wines or any other person, including using Massoni Wines' Communications Services
from third parties such as:
Massoni Wines' related companies;
affiliates of Massoni Wines;
resellers of Massoni Wines' services; and
service providers to Massoni Wines
operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the Massoni Wines Website
from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is personal information disclosed"

 

How is personal information used

Your personal Information may used for the following purposes:

to provide the services requested by you
to manage those services, including to enable customer service and billing
to research, develop and improve Massoni Wines' services
to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Massoni Wines' services
to generate statistics in relation to the Massoni Wines Website
to promote and market special offers and other services to you

 

If you do not want to receive these please let us know by clicking on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page and advising us that you would like to "opt out". In addition, if we email you we will include a way for you to "opt out" of receiving further emails.
for purposes connected with the operation of the Massoni Wines Website
to personalise the advertising you see when you visit sites within the Massoni Wines Website

 

How is personal information disclosed

Massoni Wines may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than Massoni Wines. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

Massoni Wines' related bodies corporate
the public if you advertise with Massoni Wines or use publicly available Communications Services
individuals and organisations that advertise with Massoni Wines if you submit an enquiry with Massoni Wines. Depending on your enquiry these may include:
private advertisers
operators of Linked Sites
If you do not want Massoni Wines to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations do not submit enquires
outsourced service providers who assist Massoni Wines to provide its services including:
information technology providers
marketing and market research advisers
professional advisers
resellers of Massoni Wines services
organisations involved in a sale/transfer of Massoni Wines assets, business or shares
government and regulatory authorities as required by law
 

How to access your personal information

You may request access your personal Information. If you wish to access your personal information please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information requested. There is no charge for this service.

What if you don't provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Massoni Wines may not be able to provide you with the full range of Massoni Wines services.

Massoni Wines Website, Linked Sites and personal information

When you visit a website or use an application on the Massoni Wines Website, Massoni Wines records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system. Massoni Wines also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (typically between 30 and 90 days). Cookies may be used by Massoni Wines to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on the Massoni Wines Website, measure and analyse usage of the Massoni Wines Website and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on the Massoni Wines Website and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to that site or other sites within the Massoni Wines Website. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled Massoni Wines may not be able to provide you with the full range of Massoni Wines services.

Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. The Massoni Wines Website may include links to third party web sites, co branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the Massoni Wines Website by third parties (Linked Sites). Companies who operate Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. Massoni Wines does not control and is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

What if I have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change or update your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Office & Winery: 30 Brasser Avenue, Dromana VIC 3936

Postal Address:    PO Box 11036 Frankston VIC 3199

Phone:    (03) 5981 0711

Email:    info@massoniwines.com.au 

Policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website. The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

About security and personal Information

Massoni Wines takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

(October 2013)